New online catalogue at Kharagauli Municipal Library
One more Georgian library stared conversion of catalogues to electronic format. Now Kharagauli municipal library (director Nana Lursmanashvili) installed OpenBiblio ILS and started entry of biblio-records.
Interesting that instyallation was made distantly by staff of Library Association, while training provied by colleagues- neighbours from Khashuri municipal Library (Dir. Diana Gelashvili).
This new OPAC is here.
ILS OpenBiblio
Integrated Library System OpenBiblio is an "Open Source" software for management of automated catalogue systems of libraries.
Openness means that it is free (can be freely downloaded from a website), but also makes possible its localization (translation and adaptation to local writing system), adaptation to local bibliographic codes, filing rules or management requirements.
OpenBiblio is used mostly in small and middle size libraries (up to 60000 titles) which makes majority of Georgian libraries, including public, school, college, university, NGO or governmental libraries (e.g. Ministries).
What we do
Access to knowledge for sustainable community development: The use of technology offers new opportunities to increase access to knowledge, helping to improve individual livelihoods. Through technology, public libraries are well positioned to extend access to previously under-served communities.
Our programmes include: